read-the-trump-assassination-plot-criminal-complaint
[…] (Title 18, United States Code, Sections 1956(h), (f), and 3238.) COUNT SIX (CONSPIRACY TO VIOLATE THE INTERNATIONAL EMERGENCY ECONOMIC POWERS ACT) The International Emergency Economic Powers Act 10. The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), codified at Title 50, United States Code, Sections 1701 to 1708, confers upon the President authority to deal with unusual and extraordinary threats to the national security and foreign policy of the United States. Section 1705 provides, in part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this title.” 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a).